State listed the defendants’ names and then alleged that the “said defendants performed” specified overt acts.
The Court of Criminal Appeals has recognized the similarities between the organized crime statute, TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.02 (Vernon Supp.1985), and the general conspiracy statute, TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 15.02 (Vernon 1974). See Clayton v. State, 652 S.W.2d at 955 n. 5; Williams v. State, 646 S.W.2d 221 (Tex.Crim.App.1983). In Williams v. State, the Court of Criminal Appeals set out the elements of the offense of Conspiracy under § 15.02. One of those elements is that “he or one or more of them performs an overt act in pursuance of the agreement.” Williams v. State, 646 S.W.2d at 222. Just as an overt act is an element of the offense of Conspiracy, so too is an overt act an element of the offense of Engaging in Organized Criminal Activity.