See People v Freeman (After Remand), 406 Mich 514, 516; 280 NW2d 446 (1979); People v Graham, 173 Mich App 473, 477; 434 NW2d 165 (1988).
*114m
Defendant’s sole claim on appeal is that the trial court erred by denying his pretrial request for an independent examination by his privately retained psychologist. We agree.
A
We begin by addressing whether defendant’s request for an independent psychological evaluation was governed by MCL 768.20a. The prosecution asserts that it was. We conclude that it was not.
MCL 768.20a generally describes the procedure that a defendant must follow before he or she may raise the defense of legal insanity at trial. MCL 768.20a provides in pertinent part:
(1) If a defendant in a felony case proposes to offer in his or her defense testimony to establish his or her insanity at the time of an alleged offense, the defendant shall file and serve upon the court and the prosecuting attorney a notice in writing of his or her intention to assert the defense of insanity not less than 30 days before the date set for the trial of the case, or at such other time as the court directs.
(2) Upon receipt of a notice of an intention to assert the defense of insanity, a court shall order the defendant to undergo an examination relating to his or her claim of insanity by personnel of the center for forensic psychiatry or by other qualified personnel, as applicable, for a period not to exceed 60 days from the date of the order. ...
(3) The defendant may, at his or her own expense, secure an independent psychiatric evaluation by a clinician of his or her choice on the issue of his or her insanity at the time the alleged offense was committed. If the defendant is indigent, the court may, upon showing of good cause, order that the county pay for an independent psychiatric evaluation. The defendant shall notify the prosecuting attorney at least 5 days before the day scheduled for the indepen*115dent evaluation that he or she intends to secure such an evaluation. The prosecuting attorney may similarly obtain independent psychiatric evaluation. A clinician secured by an indigent defendant is entitled to receive a reasonable fee as approved by the court.
When faced with a question of statutory interpretation, “[w]e begin by construing the language of the statute itself.” People v Morson, 471 Mich 248, 255; 685 NW2d 203 (2004).