When examining a statute, we presume that every word has some meaning. People v Borchard-Ruhland, 460 Mich 278, 285; 597 NW2d 1 (1999). Every word in a statute should be afforded its plain and ordinary meaning. People v Fennell, 260 Mich App 261, 267; 677 NW2d 66 (2004). If a word is not defined in the statute, we may refer to dictionary definitions. People v Stone, 463 Mich 558, 563; 621 NW2d 702 (2001).
According to the plain statutory language, MCL 768.20a comes into play “[i]f a defendant in a felony case proposes to offer in his or her defense testimony to establish his or her insanity at the time of an alleged offense ....” MCL 768.20a(1) (emphasis added).