When the defense filed its motion for an independent psychological examination of defendant, it quite simply did not yet possess sufficient data from which it could “form or declare a plan or intention” to assert the insanity defense at trial.1
Defense counsel’s request for an independent psychological evaluation of defendant was clearly not a “propos[al] to offer” the insanity defense at trial. Instead, it was merely a request for permission to fully and adequately investigate all potential defenses that might be viable in this case. Pursuant to the plain statutory language, MCL 768.20a does not come into play until a defendant definitively “proposes to offer in his or her defense testimony to establish his or her insanity . ...” A mere request to investigate and examine the viability or feasibility of a potential insanity defense is not sufficient to trigger the statute. 'We conclude that defendant’s request for an independent psychological evaluation was not governed by MCL 768.20a because the defense had not yet