Terrazas v. Ramirez
[…] Is it any less likely that the trial court that entered these agreed judgments would have entered a different judgment if the parties were required to engage in a perfunctory evidentiary hearing? Clearly not.

All governmental authority in this state emanates from the citizenry. TEX. CONST, art I, § 2. In their written constitution, Texans have delegated to the Legislature, or in limited circumstances to the Legislative Redistricting Board (hereinafter LRB), the authority to draw legislative district lines. Article III, § 28 of the Texas Constitution provides in pertinent part:

The Legislature shall, at its first regular session after the publication of each United States decennial census, apportion the state into senatorial and representative districts, agreeable to the provisions of Sections 25, 26, and 26-a of this Article. In the event the Legislature shall at any such first regular session following the publication of a United States decennial census, fail to make such reapportionment, same shall be done by the Legislative Redistricting Board of Texas, which is hereby created, and shall be composed of five (5) members as follows: The Lieutenant Governor, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the Attorney General, the Comptroller of Public Accounts and the Commissioner of the General Land Office, a majority of whom shall constitute a quorum. Said Board shall assemble in the City of Austin within ninety (90) days after the final adjournment of such regular session. The Board shall, within sixty (60) days after assembling, apportion the state into senatorial and representative districts, or into senatorial or representative districts, as the failure of action of such Legislature may make necessary.

Because the constitution expressly grants the redistricting power for senatorial and representative districts to the legislature and the LRB and describes the means for exercising the power, such are the exclusive means by which the power can be exercised. See Parks v.