dissenting.
[…] Richards and Mena v. Richards which, among other things, challenged Senate Bill 31 (S.B. 31), the most recent reapportionment plan adopted by the legislature for the Texas Senate.2 Relators assert that Judge Ramirez had no authority to render the judgments in Quiroz and Mena, and thus these judgments are void. Relators also assert that the power to redistrict is vested exclusively in the State Legislature, the Legislative Redistricting Board (LRB) and the federal courts.3 I disagree.4
A
Relators argue that article III, section 28 of the Texas Constitution provides the sole *752constitutional authority to reapportion under all circumstances.
Article III, § 28 of the Texas Constitution provides in pertinent part:
The Legislature shall, at its first regular session after the publication of each United States decennial census, apportion the state into senatorial and representative districts, agreeable to the provisions of Sections 25, 26, and 26-a of this Article. In the event the Legislature shall at any such first regular session following the publication of a United States decennial census, fail to make such reapportionment, same shall be done by the Legislative Redistricting Board of Texas, which is hereby created, and shall be composed of five (5) members, as follows: The Lieutenant Governor,, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the Attorney General, the Comptroller of Public Accounts and the Commissioner of the General Land Office, a majority of whom shall constitute a quorum. Said Board shall assemble in the City of Austin within ninety (90) days after the final adjournment of such regular session. The Board shall, within sixty (60) days after assembling, apportion the state into senatorial and representative districts, or into senatorial or representative districts, as the failure of action of such Legislature may make necessary.
If the legislature fails to apportion the state into legislative districts, including a judicial declaration of invalidity, the constitutional duty to do so falls upon the LRB. Mauzy v.