dissenting.
[…] B
Relators also argue that the Attorney General did not have authority to agree to a substitute reapportionment plan by settling Quiroz and Mena and that Judge Ramirez had no authority to render the agreed judgments in Quiroz and Mena. I disagree.
Article IV, § 22 of the Texas Constitution empowers the Attorney General to “represent the State in all suits and pleas in the Supreme Court of the State in which the State may be a party ... and perform such other duties as may be required by law.” Tex. Const, art. IV, § 22. See also Tex.Gov’t Code, § 402.021. As the state’s chief legal officer, the Attorney General is responsible for representing the state in civil litigation and “must exercise judgment and discretion, which will not be controlled by other authorities.”