Estepp v. Miller
[…] Since the taxing authority determined the circumstances affecting taxable value had not changed from 1984 to 1985, they should be bound by that decision. Under the facts of this case, we can see no reason to require re-litigation of a question which would be resolved by the same factual determination.

In a cross-point, appellee complains of the trial court’s refusal to allow a jury issue on the reasonable and necessary costs of an appraisal. Citing Tex.Tax Code Ann. § 42.07 (1982), appellee asserts that an appraisal fee was recoverable as a cost of the appeal. Section 42.07 provides:

The reviewing court in its discretion may charge all or part of the costs of an appeal taken as provided by this chapter against any of the parties.

No court has yet interpreted this statute, but we find the use of the word “costs” is substantially similar to Tex.R.Civ.P.Ann. 131 (1979) which states:

The successful party to a suit shall recover of his adversary all costs incurred therein, except where otherwise provided.