Estepp v. Miller
[…] This statute provides:

Each year the director of the State Property Tax Board and each chief appraiser shall publicize in a manner reasonably designed to notify all property owners the requirements of the law relating to filing rendition statements and property reports and the availability of forms.

Appellants admit Miller was not sent any kind of notice or advice that he should render his property or file a second protest for the year of 1985, but they deny any duty to send such a notice.

Appellee also contends another statute, Tex.Tax Code Ann. § 22.22 (1982), imposes a duty on the chief appraiser to notify taxpayers of the need to protest. That provision states:

The chief appraiser may require a rendition statement or property report he is authorized to require by this chapter by delivering written notice that the statement or report is required to the person responsible for filing it. He shall attach to the notice a copy of the appropriate form.

Under this section, if the taxpayer is required by the chief appraiser to file a rendition of the property, then it is incumbent on the chief appraiser to make a request for the rendition and to transmit the proper form with that request.