Estepp v. Miller
[…] However, under the circumstances of this case, we do not think the taxpayer failed to comply with the requirements of establishing the necessary protest.

The existence of a suit challenging the initial appraisal certainly put the Appraisal Board on notice that appellee also disputed the application of that improper appraisal to subsequent years. We note that under Tex.Tax Code Ann. § 41.44 (1982), a protesting taxpayer is required to file a “written notice of the protest with the appraisal review board,” subsec. (a), but that a notice of protest is sufficient if it “identifies the protesting property owner and the property that is the subject of the protest and indicates apparent dissatisfaction with some determination of the appraisal office.” Subsec. (d). Although no formal instrument entitled a “notice of protest” was delivered to the taxing authority for 1985, a suit challenging an identical appraisal for 1984 was pending at the time the notice of protest was due.