Mattias v. State
[…] We also reject appellant’s argument that this Court is bound by the Court of Appeals’ finding, based on the said “findings and conclusions,” that the evidence is insufficient to sustain the conviction. See Combs v. State, 643 S.W.2d 709 (Tex.Cr.App.1982).

The judgment of the Court of Appeals is reversed6 and the cause is remanded to the Court of Appeals for consideration of appellant’s other points of error.

MILLER, J., concurs in the result. TEAGUE, J., dissents.

. V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 43.01(4), provides:

"(4) ‘Sexual conduct’ includes deviate sexual intercourse, sexual contact, and sexual intercourse.”

. The State may charge one or more modes or phases of the offense in the conjunctive in one count and proof of either will authorize the conviction. West v. State, supra; Hutchins v. State, 426 S.W.2d 235 (Tex.Cr.App.1968).

. Article 37.01, V.A.C.C.P., provides: