Mattias v. State
[…] Greene v. Massey, 437 U.S. 19, 98 S.Ct. 2151, 57 L.Ed.2d 15 (1978).” Mattias v. State, 683 S.W.2d 789 (Tex.App.—Eastland 1984).

We granted the State’s petition for discretionary review to determine 1) whether intent to consummate an offer is an element of the offense of knowingly offering to engage in sexual conduct for a fee under V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 43.02(a)(1), and 2) whether in basing its decision upon the trial judge’s findings of fact and conclusions of law the Court of Appeals erred in sanctioning a departure from the accepted procedure in criminal cases.

V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 43.02(a)(1), provides:

“(a) A person commits an offense if he knowingly
“(1) offers to engage, agrees to engage or engages in sexual conduct for a fee.”1

As can be seen three modes of the offense are set forth in the statute. “Each act is disjunctive.” West v. State, 626 S.W.2d 159, 160 (Tex.App.—Beaumont 1981, pet. ref’d).