Town & Country Dodge, Inc. v. Department of Treasury
[…] Deputy v du Pont, 308 US 488, 498; 60 S Ct 363; 84 L Ed 416 (1940). In determining whether amounts received by the taxpayers constituted interest within the meaning of § 61, the federal courts have generally looked to the substance of the transaction, rather than to its form. See Berry v Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 372 F2d 476 (CA 6, 1967), cert den 389 US 834; 88 S Ct 38; 19 L Ed 2d 94 (1967).

The transfer in Berry, supra, occurred prior to the enactment of the chapter in the Internal Revenue Code relating to installment sales, 26 USC 483, which provides:

"(a) Amount constituting interest. For purposes of this title, in the case of any contract for the sale or exchange of property there shall be treated as interest that part of a payment to which this section applied which bears the same ratio to the amount of such payment as the total unstated interest under such contract bears to the total of the payments to which this section applies which are due under such contract.
"(b) Total unstated interest. For purposes of this *793section, the term 'total unstated interest’ means, with respect to a contract for the sale or exchange of property, an amount equal to the excess of—