Abrams v. Jones
[…] But this steady erosion of parental authority is judicial, not legislative; it results from the Court’s view of statutory language through a prism of presumed diminution in parental authority. I respectfully dissent.

It should go without saying that parents generally need to know information contained in their children’s health records in order to make decisions for their well-being. To remove any doubt that this is true, even after divorce, for any parent with custodial responsibility for a child, section 153.073(a)(2) of the Texas Family Code states that “[ujnless limited by court order, a parent appointed as a conservator of a child has at all times the right ... of access to medical, dental, psychological, and educational records of the child.... ” A parent’s right to this information is not an insignificant matter and should not be restricted absent compelling reasons.