State Ex Rel. Moore v. Sharp
[…] The general assembly’s statutorily-declared aim in authorizing the establishment and use of drug courts was to “provide an alternative for the judicial system to dispose of cases which stem from drug use.” § 478.001. Additionally, drug courts were directed to “combine judicial supervision, drug testing and treatment of drug court participants.” Id. These statements, albeit brief, are explicit expressions of legislative intent to limit the scope of authority of drug courts.

In making this observation, we do not ignore the following language in section 478.003:

“The Commissioner shall have all the powers and duties of a circuit judge, except that any order, judgment or decree of the commissioner shall be confirmed or rejected by an associate circuit or circuit judge by order entered within the time the judge could set aside such order, judgment or decree had the same been made by the judge. If so confirmed, the order, judgment or decree shall have the same effect as if made by the judge on the date of its confirmation.” (Emphasis supplied.)