City of Montgomery v. Town of Pike Road
[…] “ ‘ “[I]n passing upon the constitutionality of a legislative act, the courts uniformly approach the question with every presumption and intendment in favor of its validity, and seek to sustain rather than strike down the enactment of a coordinate branch of the government.” Alabama State Fed’n of Labor v. McAdory, 246 Ala. 1, 9, 18 So.2d 810, 815 (1944).’ ”

Board of Water & Sewer Comm’rs of Mobile v. Hunter, 956 So.2d 403, 408-09 (Ala.2006) (quoting McInnish v. Riley, 925 So.2d 174, 178 (Ala.2005) (emphasis omitted)).

III. Analysis

Before it was amended in 2008 by the Act, § 11-41-8 provided:

“In all cases prior to June 13, 2007, where there has been an attempt to organize the inhabitants of any territory as a municipal corporation under this article, and the judge of probate of the county in which the territory is situated has entered an order that the inhabitants of the territory are incorporated as a town or city, as the case may be, pursuant to Section 11-41-4, but the attempted incorporation is invalid because of some irregularity in the procedure followed, the incorporation of that municipality so attempted to be organized and with respect to which the order has been made is validated ab initio in accordance with the description of the territory attempted to be incorporated as the description is contained in the order or, if the description of the territory attempted to be incorporated is not contained in the order in accordance with the description of the territory contained in the petition of the electors filed with the judge of probate, notwithstanding any failure to comply with the requirements respecting the signatures to or contents of the petition for incorporation, any irregularities as to publication or posting, or any other failure to comply with the procedures set forth in that article or otherwise required by law. This section shall not apply to the incorporation of any municipality held to be invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction by judgment entered prior to June 13, 2007, or in any matter where litigation is pending relating to the incorporation of the municipality.”

*579The Act (approved May 29, 2008) was entitled: “An act [t]o amend Section 11-41-8 of the Code of Alabama 1975, as last amended by Act 2007-385, [Ala.