City of Montgomery v. Town of Pike Road
[…] The first sentence of § ll-41-8(b) echoes the first sentence of § ll-41-8(a) as a way of syntactically laying the context or predicate for what is being added to the law by the rest of that sentence, i.e., clarifying the status of any annexations associated with certain cities or towns whose incorporations were in question but that are validated ab initio by subsection (a).6 In a clause that must be read in pari materia with the parallel sentence of § ll-41-8(a), the first sentence of § 11-41-8(b) reiterates for municipal-incorporation efforts after 1990 that those efforts are validated ab initio. Specifically, it states that “in all cases in which there has been ... an attempt to organize the inhabitants of any territory as a municipal corporation ... the incorporation is hereby validated ab initio, and any extensions or other alterations of the corporate limits of the municipality which occurred prior to May 29, 2008, are also validated ab initio.” § ll-41-8(b), Ala.Code 1975 (emphasis added).