City of Montgomery v. Town of Pike Road
[…] Under this interpretation, § 11— 41 — 8(b) is clearly “supplemental” to and “suggested by” the topic addressed in § ll-41-8(a), i.e., the validity of the existence of the city or town itself.

D. Avoiding Statutory Duplication

Any remaining doubt as to the correctness of the foregoing interpretation is removed upon consideration of the fact that the legislature separately enacted the act that is codified at § 11-42-5. Section 11-42-5 provides:

“Every annexation undertaken prior to May 1, 1998, under any statutory procedure for annexation by any municipality and which the annexation procedure has been completed, notwithstanding any irregularity or defect in the procedure, is ratified and confirmed and given effect in all respects as if all provisions of law relating to the annexation proceeding had been duly and legally complied with. This section shall not apply to any annexation or attempted annexation which, prior to May 1, 1998, has been held invalid by the Supreme Court of Alabama or by the Court of Civil Appeals of Alabama or by a final judgment of the circuit court in the county in which the annexation was completed and from which judgment an appeal was not taken to the Supreme Court of Alabama or the Court of Civil Appeals of Alabama within the time pro*584vided by law for taking appeals, or to any annexation the validity of which is an issue in a pending action commenced prior to May 1,1998.”