Robinson v. State
[…] Accordingly, although we find that the circuit court erred, based on Robinson’s later testimony, we find that the error was rendered harmless.

¶ 15. The dissent argues that this logic is “syllogistically faulty circular reasoning.” With due respect for the dissent and its opinion of our logical reasoning, we disagree. Robinson was indicted for the premeditated murder of his girlfriend, Bridgette. Robinson’s defense was based *529on the premise that the homicide was excusable due to accident and misfortune as set forth in Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-17 (Rev.2006). Stated differently, Robinson claimed the pistol accidentally discharged during a domestic quarrel with Bridgette and that Bridgette’s death occurred either while he was “doing a lawful act by lawful means, with usual and ordinary caution, and without any unlawful intent” or while he was acting “in the heat of passion, upon any sudden and sufficient provocation.” Miss.Code Ann. § 97-3-17(a) and (b). To make such a claim of excusable homicide credible, Robinson had to convince the jury that his flight from the scene, with the weapon, was logical.