dissenting.
[…] Smith, obviously concluding that Indiana law applied to the validity of the household exclusion clause as modified by the Out-of-State Coverage provision. The plaintiffs appealed.
III. COURT OF APPEALS.
The Court of Appeals reversed, concluding that the umbrella policy was an automobile insurance policy, thus was within the holding of Lewis v. West American. It also held that it would not apply Indiana law to the policy because the household exclusion clause violated the public policy of Kentucky. The Court then held that KRS 304.39-100(2) applies to umbrella policies, quoting a portion of the statute but conveniently omitting the language that excepts from the statute “a contract which provides coverage only for liability in excess of required minimum tort liability coverage.” Finally, it held that the Out-of-State Coverage provision did not mean what it clearly says: