FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Additionally, since the employee’s services at issue were to be rendered outside the United States, no other state can be said to have more interest than Louisiana as to that factual element.
Louisiana Civil Code article 3515 sets forth general principles of conflict of laws applicable in the event that a more specific article does not apply, but those general principles are at the same time the basic foundation of the specific principles of the other articles on conflict of laws. See La. C.C. art. 3515, Revision Comments — 1991, (a). It provides as follows:
Except as otherwise provided in this Book, an issue in a case having contacts with other states is governed by the law of the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to that issue.
That state is determined by evaluating the strength and pertinence of the relevant policies of all involved states in the light of: (1) the relationship of each state to the parties and the dispute; and (2) the policies and needs of the interstate and international systems, including the policies of upholding the justified expectations of parties and of minimizing the adverse consequences *343that might follow from subjecting a party to the law of more than one state.
(Emphasis added.)
All other factors being equal, the parties should not be subjected to the law of a state that they had no reason to anticipate would be applied to their case. La. C.C. art. 3515, Revision Comments — 1991, (c).