It is appropriate to explain for the reader the procedural posture of this case.
[…] We conclude that the issue complained of was fairly submitted under Rule 277. The point of error is overruled. The judgment is affirmed.
. By this pleading- all parties plaintiff except Cecil were eliminated from the suit.
. All references to rules in this opinion are to the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure unless otherwise noted.
. See concurring opinion in Metot v. Danielson, 780 S.W.2d 283, 288-289 (Tex.App.—Tyler 1989, writ denied).
. Quoted in full on page 711 of this opinion.
. Tex.Prob.Code Ann. § 438(a) (Vernon 1980), reading: "A joint account belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each to the sums on deposit, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent.”