Lewis v. LeGrow
[…] Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (1992), p 384. Thus, “eavesdropping” is limited to overhearing, recording, amplifying, or transmitting the private, oral, or written communication of others without the permission of all persons engaged in the communication. For that reason, a participant in a private conversation may record it without “eavesdropping” because the conversation is not the “discourse of others.” Sullivan v Gray, 117 Mich App 476, 481; 324 NW2d 58 (1982).

*186Section 539d extends beyond eavesdropping on the private conversations of others to prohibit installing or using any device to observe or photograph the sounds or events in “any private place, without the consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy there . . . Because the Legislature did not define the word “install,” reliance on its dictionary definition of “to place in position or connect for service or use,” Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (1992), p 698, is proper.