Huddleston v. Pace
[…] See Design Center Venture v. Overseas Multi-Projects Corp., 748 S.W.2d 469 (Tex.App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1988, writ denied) (detailing the legislative history of § 91.002).

A review of both § 92.008 and § 91.002 as asserted by the parties fails to reveal a statutory cause of action which would com*50port with those pleaded and proven at trial. TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. § 92.008(a) prohibits the landlord from interrupting utility service paid directly to the utility company by a tenant “unless the interruption results from bona fide repairs, construction or an emergency”. Subsection (b) of § 92.008 states that:

A landlord may not intentionally prevent the tenant from entering the leased premises except by judicial process unless the exclusion results from:
(1) bona fide repairs, construction, or an emergency;