Blackwell v. 2002 KIA 4 DOOR STL SEDAN
[…] When reviewing a district court’s *22findings of fact, this court may not set such findings aside unless they are clearly erroneous. Rife v. One 1987 Chevrolet Cavalier, 485 N.W.2d 318, 321 (Minn.App.1992), review denied (Minn. June 30, 1992). This court independently reviews the application of law to a given set of facts. A.J. Chromy Constr. Co. v. Commercial Mech. Servs., Inc., 260 N.W.2d 579, 582 (Minn.1977).

A vehicle is subject to forfeiture if the driver is convicted of the designated offense on which the forfeiture is based. Minn.Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 7(a)(1) (2002). “A vehicle encumbered by a bona fide security interest ... is subject to the interest of the secured party ... unless the party ... had knowledge of or consented to the act upon which the forfeiture is based.” Minn.Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 7(b) (2002). Appellant was convicted of driving while impaired and second-degree driving while impaired, and therefore her vehicle was clearly subject to forfeiture. It is less clear whether Viera has a bona fide security interest in the vehicle.