Blackwell v. 2002 KIA 4 DOOR STL SEDAN
[…] But to hold otherwise would unwisely expand Stanton — something we decline to do where neither Viera nor appellant took any steps to pledge the motor vehicle as collateral for the loan, thus demonstrating a secured interest in the motor vehicle.

DECISION

In the absence of any evidence that appellant’s vehicle served as collateral for the loan, appellant’s mother did not have a bona fide security interest in the 2002 Kia.

Affirmed.

. Minn.Stat. § 168A.17, subd. 1 (2002), provides, "a security interest in a vehicle of a type for which a certificate of title is required is not valid against creditors of the owner or subsequent transferees or secured parties of the vehicle unless perfected....”