Blackwell v. 2002 KIA 4 DOOR STL SEDAN
[…] Because the evidence does not support a conclusion that appellant’s mother has a bona fide security interest in appellant’s vehicle, we affirm.

*21FACTS

On July 1, 2002, appellant Sharon Lynn Blackwell was arrested for driving under the influence of alcohol. After her arrest, the state served appellant with a notice of intent to forfeit the 2002 Kia 4-door STL Sedan (“the car”) she was driving at the time, as mandated by Minn.Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 6 (2002). The statute provides that a “motor vehicle is subject to forfeiture ... if it was used in the commission of a designated offense.” A designated offense includes a violation of section 169A.20, the driving-while-impaired statute. Minn.Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 1(d)(1) (2002). Appellant filed a petition for judicial determination of forfeiture of motor vehicle under Minn.Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 8(f) (2002).