J. CRISS BUILDER, INC. v. White
[…] The jury clearly found that Criss was personally liable for the construction of the home. This issue is without merit.

III. ADDITUR

¶ 15. In the final issue on appeal, JCB and Criss argue that the trial court erred in granting an additur. After the jury awarded the Whites $30,000, the Whites filed a motion for an additur. The trial court found that the Whites were entitled to an additur in the sum of $103,701.82. Pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-1-55 (Rev.2002), the court may grant an additur, “if the court finds that the damages are ... inadequate for the reason that the jury or trier of the facts was influenced by bias, prejudice, or passion, or that the damages awarded were contrary to the overwhelming weight of credible evidence.”

¶ 16. The standard of review for considering an additur on appeal is limited to determining whether the trial court abused its discretion. Ross-King-Walker, Inc. v. Henson, 672 So.2d 1188, 1193 (Miss.1996).