J. CRISS BUILDER, INC. v. White
[…] ¶ 12. Based upon the jury’s verdict against JCB and Criss, individually, it is reasonable to find that the jury found that Criss was acting on her own behalf when she built the house.

¶ 13. Under Mississippi law, residential builders must be licensed by the State Board of Contractors. Mississippi Code Annotated section 73-59-3(1) (Rev.2008)1 provides, in pertinent part, that “persons who perform residential construction or residential improvement shall be licensed by the board annually[.]” Corporations or individuals are deemed residential builders for purposes of this statute. See Miss. Code Ann. § 73-59-1 (b) (Rev.2008).2 Criss’s corporate entity, JCB, did not have a builder’s license; thus, it was prohibited from performing residential construction. See Miss.