MAJORITY OPINION ON EN BANC REHEARING
[…] We therefore overrule Green’s first issue.
B. Recklessness
In his second issue, Green contends the evidence is legally and factually insufficient to support four specific factual findings in connection with the trial court’s conclusion that his conduct was reckless. In the alternative, he argues that the findings do not support the conclusion that he was reckless. The trial court’s finding of recklessness is significant because under section 546.005 of the Transportation Code, the driver of an emergency vehicle is not relieved from “the duty to operate the vehicle with appropriate regard for the safety of all persons” or “the consequences of reckless disregard for the safety of others.” Tex. TRAnsp. Code Ann. § 546.005 (Vernon 1999). This provision “imposes a duty to drive with due regard for others by avoiding negligent behavior, but it only imposes liability for reckless conduct.” City of Amarillo v.