MAJORITY OPINION ON EN BANC REHEARING
[…] He asserts that he “has a contractual right of indemnity under the policy such that the City must provide the first $100,000 of indemnity before the insurance company must provide the remainder up to the policy limit.” Thus, Green urges us to construe both the statutes and the policy de novo, conclude that the policy affords him $100,000 of coverage, and render judgment that he is entitled to statutory limitation of liability as a matter of law.
2. Comparison of Section 108.002(a)(2)(C) and the Policy
Under the terms of the section 108.002(a)(2)(C), the liability of a public servant for personal injury damages is limited to $100,000 if “for the amount not in excess of $100,000, the public servant is covered by liability or errors and omissions insurance.... ” Our inquiry does not focus on whether some accidents “may be” covered or whether the actor is in*31sured for amounts exceeding $100,000. See Brooks v.