MAJORITY OPINION ON EN BANC REHEARING
[…] “[a]t the time of the collision, for the amount not in excess of $100,000.00, defendant Christopher Green was not covered by liability or errors and omissions insurance; he was only covered under the City of Pasadena policy for the amount above $100,000.00 to $1,000,000.00.” Second, “under § 102.002(c)(2) of the Texas Civil Practice[] and Remedies Code, the City of Pasadena is not authorized to indemnify defendant Christopher Green, pursuant to § 108.002(a)(2)(B) of the Texas Civil Practice[ ] and Remedies Code, because defendant Christopher Green’s conduct constituted gross negligence.” Section 102.002(c)(2) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that, with certain exceptions inapplicable here, “a local government may not pay damages awarded against an employee that arise from a cause of action involving a wilful or wrongful act or omission or an act or omission constituting gross negligence.” Id. § 102.002(c)(2).
Green does not challenge the trial court’s conclusion that, by statute, the City is not authorized to indemnify him.