MAJORITY OPINION ON EN BANC REHEARING
[…] In sum, we conclude legally and factually sufficient evidence supports the challenged findings. Further, these findings support the trial court’s conclusion that Green’s conduct was reckless. Accordingly, we overrule Green’s second issue.
C. Limitation of Liability
In his final issue, Green raises an issue of first impression: is a public servant “covered” by insurance “for [an] amount not in excess of $100,000” if the insurance policy is subject to a $100,000 self-insured retention? Specifically, Green challenges the trial court’s refusal to apply the damages cap set forth in section 108.002(a)(2)(C) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provides:
[A] public servant is not personally liable for damages in excess of $100,000 arising from personal injury ... if the damages are the result of an act or omission by the public servant in the course and scope of the public servant’s ... service on behalf of a ... local government; and for the amount not in excess of $100,000, the public servant is covered by liability or errors and omissions insurance....
Tex. Civ. Peac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 108.002(a)(2)(C) (Vernon 2005) (emphasis added). Green contends that because he is an assured under a liability and errors and omission insurance policy issued to the City of Pasadena, section 108.002 caps his liability as a matter of law.