(2) (b). The failure or inability *525of a person to obtain a test at his or her own expense shall not preclude the admission of evidence of the results of any test administered under sub. (2) (b). If a person requests the agency to administer a breath test and if the agency is unable to perform that test, the person may request the agency to perform a test under sub. (2) (b) that it is able to perform. The agency shall comply with a request made in accordance with this subsection.”
Sec. 343.305(1), Stats., also provides, in part, that:
“The law enforcement agency by which the officer is employed shall be prepared to administer, either at its agency or any other agency or facility, 2 of the 3 tests under sub. (2) (b), and may designate which of the tests shall be administered first.”15
Sec. 343.305(3) (a), Stats., after reciting the policy agency’s general duties in respect to intoxication tests, provides that the law enforcement officer shall, at the time of the request and prior to any test, inform the subject: