State v. Gustafson
[…] In addition, each touching was done by Gustafson for purposes of sexual gratification. Thus, the majority concludes that the assaultive acts that Gustafson performed on B.G. are conceptually similar. That this is so is evidenced by the fact that the legislature has defined “sexual contact” for purposes of the sexual assault statutes in sec. 940.225(5) (a) to include any intentional touching of a person’s “intimate parts” by the use of any body part of the defendant for purposes that include sexual gratification. Section 939.22(19), Stats., which defines words and phrases used in criminal statutes, defines “intimate parts” as “. . . the breast, buttock, anus, groin, scrotum, penis, vagina or pubic mound of a human being.” In addition, as in Lomagro, the sexual assault of B.G. may be viewed as a single, continuous criminal transaction that occurred within a short time period.