State v. Gustafson
[…] Under this provision, there may be a review and a reversal of a conviction if plain error was committed. State v. Sonnenberg, 117 Wis. 2d 159, 176, 344 N.W.2d 95 (1984). Therefore, we must determine whether the admission of evidence concerning R.G.’s adjudication and his no contest plea was error and if it was, whether it was plain error.

Gustafson argues that under sec. 48.35(1) (b), Stats., it was error to allow evidence of R.G’s juvenile adjudication and his no contest plea to be admitted into evidence. We agree.

Under sec. 48.35(1) (b), Stats. 1981-82 of the Children’s Code, ch. 48, the disposition of a juvenile case and *685juvenile records are not admissible into evidence except under certain specified circumstances. That provision states:

“The disposition of a child, and any record of evidence given in a hearing in court, shall not be admissible as evidence against the child in any case or proceeding in any other court except:
“1. In sentencing proceedings after conviction of a felony or misdemeanor and then only for the purpose of a presentence study and report;
“2. In a proceeding in any court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter; or