State v. Gustafson
[…] In addition, during direct examination of R.G. at trial, Gustafson’s attorney specifically asked R.G. about the adjudication of delinquency, to which R.G. responded that he pleaded no contest. On cross-examination, the district attorney asked R.G. about his no contest plea. Gustafson’s attorney did not object to the admissibility of this evidence. Based on the foregoing, we conclude that Gustafson waived the right to have the alleged error reviewed as a matter of right.

Gustafson contends that if there was a waiver, this court should nevertheless review the alleged error pursuant to sec. 901.03(4), Stats., which provides: “Plain error. Nothing in this rule precludes taking notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although they were not brought to the attention of the judge.” Under this provision, there may be a review and a reversal of a conviction if plain error was committed. State v. Sonnenberg, 117 Wis. 2d 159, 176, 344 N.W.2d 95 (1984).