specially concurring.
[…] That gain-time was in effect never anything more than an accounting entry in the records of the Department. Any potential right associated with that gain-time was wholly extinguished by the legal requirement that Canty remain incarcerated. Since Canty obtained no benefit from that gain-time, it was not subject to forfeiture. It makes no sense to say that Canty can be required to forfeit something that has already been taken away from him.2
. In 1997, section 947.1405(2) was amended by the addition of a provision that conditional release “supervision shall be applicable to all sentences within the overall term of sentences if an inmate's overall term of sentences includes one or more sentences that are eligible for conditional release supervision as provided herein.” This provision is, however, only applicable to offenses committed after its effective date. See Pressley v. Singletary, 724 So.2d 97, 98 (Fla. 1997) (on rehearing). Accordingly, whatever this provision may mean, it has no bearing on Canty’s claim.