specially concurring.
[…] This provision can only be reasonably understood as limiting the period of supervision to the unserved time remaining on the sentence when the inmate is released from prison and placed on conditional release supervision. (Time served + time on conditional release supervision=sentence imposed. Sentence imposed-time served=time on conditional release supervision.) The length of the conditional release supervision period equals the length of the reduction by virtue of the award of gain-time of the period of incarceration imposed by the court.
Section 947.141(4) provides that an inmate whose conditional release is revoked “may be deemed to have forfeited all gain-time ... earned up to the date of his conditional release.” (Emphasis added.) In its primary relevant sense, forfeiture means “[t]he loss of a right, privilege or property because of a crime, breach of obligation, or neglect of duty.” Black’s Law Dictionary 677 (8th ed.2004).