specially concurring.
[…] This understanding of the Act’s operation flows from two critical statutory provisions. The first provision, which is found in section 947.1405(6), places a limitation on the length of conditional release supervision; the second provision, which is set forth in section 947.141(4), places a concomitant limitation on the forfeiture of gain-time and the length of incarceration following revocation of conditional release.
Section 947.1405(6) provides that “[t]he length of [conditional release] supervision must not exceed the maximum penalty imposed by the court.” This provision can only be reasonably understood as limiting the period of supervision to the unserved time remaining on the sentence when the inmate is released from prison and placed on conditional release supervision. (Time served + time on conditional release supervision=sentence imposed.