Hutson signed the warranty as “Donna Hutson DBA Scott Partin Builders,” not Partin Builders by Donna Hutson, nor as power of attorney for Scott Partin.
Hutson now alleges that she did not intend to become the Warrantor, but signed as an accommodation to Partin, the Millers, the VA, etc., to close the loan. She presented the trial court with parol evidence to contradict the expressed written part of the warranty contract. That was error. KRS 371.010(9) (statute of frauds) requires all contracts, and amendments thereto, relating to real estate “be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his authorized agent.” Hutson, as “Warrantor,” is a guarantor in her own separate contract of guaranty. As such, the guarantor’s contract is collateral to and independent of the original contract.16