City of Corpus Christi v. Public Utility Commission of Texas
[…] Section 39.303(c) states that “[transition charges shall be collected and allocated among customers in the same manner as competition transition charges under Section 39.201.”6 Section 39.201® states that “[a]ny competition transition charge shall be allocated among retail customer classes according to Section 39.253.”7 Section 39.253 prescribes the allocation of stranded costs, including regulatory assets, among a utility’s classes of customers. The parties agree that transition charges must also be allocated in the manner section 39.253 prescribes. Section 39.253 provides in pertinent part:

(c) The allocation to the residential class shall be determined by allocating to all customer classes 50 percent of the stranded costs in accordance with the methodology used to allocate the costs of the underlying assets in the electric utility’s most recent commission order addressing rate design and allocating the remainder of the stranded costs on the basis of the energy consumption of the classes.
(d) After the allocation to the residential class required by Subsection (c) has been calculated, the remaining stranded costs shall be allocated to the remaining customer classes in accordance with the methodology used to allocate the costs of the underlying assets in the electric utility’s most recent commission order addressing rate design. Non-firm industrial customers shall be allocated stranded costs equal to 150 percent of the amount allocated to that class.
(e) After the allocation to the residential class required by Subsection (c) and the allocation to the nonfirm industrial class required by Subsection (d) have been calculated, the remaining stranded costs shall be allocated to the remaining customer classes in accordance with the methodology used to allocate the costs of the underlying assets in the electric utility’s most recent commission order addressing rate design.
(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, to the extent that the total retail stranded costs, including regulatory assets, of investor-owned utilities exceed $5 billion on a statewide basis, any stranded costs in excess of $5 billion shall be allocated among retail customer classes in accordance with the methodology used to allocate the costs of the underlying assets in the electric utility’s most recent commission order addressing rate design.
(g) The energy consumption of the customer classes used in Subsections (a)(2) and (c) shall be based on the relevant class characteristics as of May 1, 1999, adjusted for normal weather conditions.