City of Corpus Christi v. Public Utility Commission of Texas
[…] Rather, OPC argues, section 39.307 permits only intra-class rate adjustments required by inaccurate forecasts of usage and does not allow for adjustments in the allocations made under section 39.253. OPC points to the language in section 39.307 that true-up adjustments are “to correct any overcollections or undercollec-tions of the preceding 12 months”.

We agree with the Commission and CPL, however, that OPC’s argument ignores broader language in section 39.307 requiring adjustments “to ensure the expected recovery of amounts sufficient to timely provide all payments of debt service and other required amounts and charges in connection with the transition bonds.” A significant shrinkage of CPL’s industrial classes would unquestionably threaten the collection of “amounts sufficient to timely provide all payments of debt service”. OPC does not dispute this fact, nor does it argue that we should simply invalidate the non-standard true-up procedure in the