City of Corpus Christi v. Public Utility Commission of Texas
[…] A greater increase in consumption in those classes would result in rate reductions, although those reductions would be larger without a non-standard true-up.

With this understanding of the non-standard true-up, we return to OPC’s arguments. First, OPC argues that however reasonable and beneficial the non-standard true-up might appear, it simply is not authorized by the PURA. Section 39.253 requires a fixed allocation based on historical data and does not contemplate realloca-tions among classes based on future changes in consumption of electricity. To read section 39.307 to allow for adjustments in section 39.253 allocations among classes, OPC contends, would violate the clear provision of section 39.253(f) that with the exceptions we have already noted, “no customer or customer class may avoid the obligation to pay the amount of stranded costs allocated to that customer class.” Rather, OPC argues, section 39.307 permits only intra-class rate adjustments required by inaccurate forecasts of usage and does not allow for adjustments in the allocations made under section 39.253. OPC points to the language in section 39.307 that true-up adjustments are “to correct any