City of Corpus Christi v. Public Utility Commission of Texas
[…] Before we consider OPC’s arguments, we must explain the allocation of transition charges in more detail.

Section 39.303(c) states that “[transition charges shall be collected and allocated among customers in the same manner as competition transition charges under Section 39.201.”6 Section 39.201® states that “[a]ny competition transition charge shall be allocated among retail customer classes according to Section 39.253.”7 Section 39.253 prescribes the allocation of stranded costs, including regulatory assets, among a utility’s classes of customers. The parties agree that transition charges must also be allocated in the manner section 39.253 prescribes. Section 39.253 provides in pertinent part: