In Re Succession of Lambert
[…] A narrow Louisiana statute adopted in 1990 protects the covered spouse who is collecting IRA or other pension benefits when the other spouse dies. It was originally added to the Louisiana Civil Code as Article 890, redesignated as La. Civ.Code art. 890.1 and provided that the covered spouse will continue to receive the cash flow coming from the IRA until death even if the heirs of the deceased spouse might have claims to part of the asset under community property principles. In 1997, Article 890.1 was redesignated as La.R.S. 9:1426.
R.S. 9:1426 applies to “a public or private pension or retirement plan, an annuity policy or plan, an individual retirement account, a Keogh plan, simplified employee plan, or any other similar retirement plan.” If a spouse dies while the surviving spouse is receiving “a recurring payment” from the plan, the survivor enjoys a legal usufruct over the continuing recurring payment which was the deceased spouse’s share of their *418community if the source of the benefit is traced to payments made by or on