The State contends that Rules 14.4(a)(1)(viii) and 26.9(b)(4), Ala.R.Crim. P., as amended effective August 1, 2002, grant a limited right to appeal a guilty ple
[…] The amendments embrace § 15-15-26, Ala.Code 1975, which had previously been superseded by Rule 2.2(e)(5), Ala.R.Crim. P. — a rule that was eliminated effective August 1, 2002. Section 15-15-26 states:
“After the court has heard and considered a plea of guilty by a defendant and has permitted the filing of such plea and sentenced the defendant, such defendant shall not have the right of appeal from the action of the court.”
Section 15-15-26, Ala.Code 1975, has effectively been revived.
Alabama is not alone in limiting the right to appeal a conviction based on a guilty plea. See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 924.06(3) (West)(“A defendant who pleads guilty with no express reservation of the right to appeal a legally dispositive issue, or a defendant who pleads nolo con-tendere with no express reservation of the right to appeal a legally dispositive issue, shall have no right to a direct appeal.”); Tex.R.App.P. 25.2(a)(2) (appeal of guilty plea is limited to matters raised by written motion or with the trial court’s permission to appeal); Smith v.