The State contends that Rules 14.4(a)(1)(viii) and 26.9(b)(4), Ala.R.Crim. P., as amended effective August 1, 2002, grant a limited right to appeal a guilty ple
[…] By virtue of the authority granted to the Supreme Court by Amendment no. 328, § 6.11, Ala. Const.1901, that Court has rulemaking authority. The Supreme Court exercised that authority when it revised all of the Alabama Rules of Criminal Procedure that relate to guilty pleas. This evidenced an intent to apply the limited right to appeal a guilty plea to all guilty pleas, no matter how minor the charge to which the defendant is pleading and no matter what court is accepting the plea. The amendments embrace § 15-15-26, Ala.Code 1975, which had previously been superseded by Rule 2.2(e)(5), Ala.R.Crim. P. — a rule that was eliminated effective August 1, 2002. Section 15-15-26 states:
“After the court has heard and considered a plea of guilty by a defendant and has permitted the filing of such plea and sentenced the defendant, such defendant shall not have the right of appeal from the action of the court.”
Section 15-15-26, Ala.Code 1975, has effectively been revived.
Alabama is not alone in limiting the right to appeal a conviction based on a guilty plea. See Fla. Stat.