State v. Sorsby
[…] “(b) Criminal cases. — A defendant may appeal from a final judgment of the district court in a criminal or quasi-criminal case by filing notice of appeal within 14 days from the date of judgment or from the date of denial of a post-trial motion, whichever is later, to*137gether with such bond as may be fixed by the court, conditioned upon the defendant’s appearance before the circuit court; provided, however, that the court may authorize the defendant’s release on his own recognizance without any undertaking relating to or deposit of security.”

Section 12-12-71, Ala.Code 1975, sets out the right to de novo review by a jury:

“Except as provided in Section 12-12-72 and in subsection (e) of Section 12-15-120, all appeals from final judgments of the district court shall be to the circuit court for trial de novo.
“An appellant shall not be entitled to a jury trial in circuit court unless it is demanded in the notice of appeal, and' an appellee shall have no right to a jury trial unless written demand is filed in circuit court within 14 days of service upon him of notice of appeal.”