State v. Sorsby
[…] This procedure follows present practice authorizing an appeal from ‘a final judgment’ under § 12-12-70 and an appeal ‘in any case ... from entry of judgment’ pursuant to § 12-14-70 and specifically supersedes Ala.Code 1975, § 15-15-26, prohibiting appeal following a guilty plea.”

(Emphasis added.)

As the Committee Comments note, Rule 30,1 is a general statement of the statutory right of appeal granted a defendant convicted in the district court. See generally H. Maddox, Alabama Rules of Criminal Procedure § 30.1 (4th ed.2004). That right of appeal is set out in § 12-12-70, Ala.Code 1975, which reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

“(b) Criminal cases. — A defendant may appeal from a final judgment of the district court in a criminal or quasi-criminal case by filing notice of appeal within 14 days from the date of judgment or from the date of denial of a post-trial motion, whichever is later, to*137gether with such bond as may be fixed by the court, conditioned upon the defendant’s appearance before the circuit court; provided, however, that the court may authorize the defendant’s release on his own recognizance without any undertaking relating to or deposit of security.”

Section 12-12-71, Ala.Code 1975, sets out the right to de novo review by a jury: