Kabes v. Middleton
[…] The record in this case not only makes it clear that the pressmen themselves were fully aware that the work was available to them, but also that the only reason they left their jobs and failed to return was because their steward directed them to decline the company’s request to run the presses. Nevertheless, the claimants argue that the employer failed to communicate to them individually the fact that work was available. The statute requires no such communication once the employees have announced a decision not to perform their duties and to honor a picket line. Minn.Stat. § 268.09, subd. 3 (1980), provides in part as follows:

Labor Dispute. An individual who has left or partially or totally lost his employment with an employer because of a strike or other labor dispute at the establishment in which he is or was employed shall be disqualified for benefits:
(a) For each week during which the strike or labor dispute is in progress; or
(b) For one week following the commencement of the strike or labor dispute if he is not participating in or directly interested in the strike or labor dispute.
Participation includes the failure or refusal of an individual to accept and perform available and customary work at the establishment.

In rendering his decision the Representative of the Commissioner adopted reasoning which comports with the purpose of the statute. He found no authority for requiring the company to advise employees individually of the availability of work, stating: