Utecht v. Shopko Department Store
[…] Stuempges v. Parke, Davis & Co., 297 N.W.2d 252 (Minn.1980).

Plaintiff also contends that the trial court erred by denying his motion to amend the complaint to assert a claim for punitive damages. Whether to allow an amendment is committed to the trial court’s discretion. Dale v. Pushor, 246 Minn. 254, 75 N.W.2d 595 (1956). Minn.Stat. § 549.20 (1980) provides that punitive damages are allowable in civil actions “only upon clear and convincing evidence that the acts of the defendant show a willful indifference to the rights or safety of others.” All of the discovery evidence before the court indicates that Shopko was, at most, negligent. The trial court, therefore, did not abuse its discretion by refusing to permit the amendment.

Affirmed in part; reversed and remanded in part.