United States Steel Corp. v. State
[…] Id. at 143. More significantly we added: “A statute is not constitutionally defective because it might have gone further than it actually did.” Id. We believe that doctrine applies to this statute which might have included mining operations other than iron ore, but did not. The failure to do so does not, in our opinion, invalidate Minn. Stat. § 273.02, subd. 4.

3. Appellant would limit the retroactive effect of the 1975 drilling to one year as “undervalued” property rather than “omitted” property, under Minn.Stat. § 273.02, subd. 2 (1980). That statute provides as follows:

Limitation. Nothing in subdivision 1 to 3 shall authorize the county auditor to enter omitted property on the assessment and tax books more than six years after the assessment date of the year in which the property was originally assessed or should have been assessed and nothing in subdivisions 1 to 3 shall authorize the county auditor to correct the valuation or classification of real property as herein provided more than one year after December 1 of the year in which the property was assessed or should have been assessed.

It is argued by appellant that since a tax was actually imposed on real estate which was on the assessment rolls each year it cannot be regarded as “omitted”, but was simply “undervalued.”