CONFEDERATED SALISH & KOOTENAI TRIBES, MONT. v. Moe
[…] See State ex rel. McDonald v. District Court, 159 Mont. 156, 496 P.2d 78 (1972). The jurisdiction of minor crimes is concurrently shared by the state and tribal courts. The case of Kennerly v. District Court, supra, does deprive the Indian of the right to the use of the state courts in civil disputes with other Indians, but the State of Montana and the Counties of Lake, Sanders, and Flathead, except as limited by the decision in Kennerly, offer to Indians and the Indians do use a full measure of state and local government services.

In 1887 Congress enacted the General Allotment Act. 25 U.S.C. § 349, 24 Stat. 390. Section 6 of that Act provided:

At the expiration of the trust period and when the lands have been conveyed to the Indians by patent in fee, as provided in section 348 of this title, then each and every allottee shall have the benefit of and be subject to the laws, both civil and criminal, of the State or Territory in which they may reside; and no Territory shall pass or enforce any law denying any such Indian within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the law ....

Had the provisions of the General Allotment Act continued to operate, the problems we face here would not have arisen. Patents would have issued and ultimately the state civil law would have been applicable to all.3