CONFEDERATED SALISH & KOOTENAI TRIBES, MONT. v. Moe
[…] All persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the the same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts, to sue, be parties, give evidence, and to the full and equal benefit of all laws and proceedings for the security of persons and property as is enjoyed by white citizens, and shall be subject to like punishment, pains, penalties, taxes, licenses, and exactions of every kind, and to no other.9

The policy of the Civil Rights Act of 1870 was expressly made applicable to some Indians by the General Allotment Act, 25 U.S.C. § 349, 24 Stat. 390 (1887), which has not been expressly repealed. That Act most unequivocally provided that when citizenship was achieved the Indian “shall have the benefit of and be subject to the laws, both civil and criminal, of the state.” See Goudy v. Meath, 203 U.S. 146, 27 S.Ct. 48, 51 L.Ed. 130 (1906). By specific congressional mandate equal protection followed citizenship.

The Montana Enabling Act specifically indicated as to Indians that political rights and burdens are related, in this language: