Bradley v. State
[…] Tex.Gov’t Code Ann. § 508.145(f) (Vernon Supp.2001) (emphasis added).

Mandatory Supervision

Mandatory supervision means “the release of an eligible inmate sentenced to the institutional division so that the inmate may serve the remainder of the inmate’s sentence not on parole but under the supervision of the pardons and paroles division.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 508.001(5) (Vernon Supp.2001) (emphasis added). Section 508.147(a) provides as follows:

Except as provided by Section 508.149, a parole panel shall order the release of an inmate who is not on parole to mandatory supervision when the actual calendar time the inmate has served plus any accrued good conduct time equals the term to which the inmate was sentenced.

Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 508.147(a) (Vernon 1998) (emphasis added). Under section 508.149(a),