Bradley v. State
[…] Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 508.141 (Vernon 1998) (emphasis added).

An inmate serving a sentence for an offense described by Code of Criminal Procedure article 42.12, sections 3g(a)(l)(A), (C), (D), (E), (F), (G), or (H) or an offense with an affirmative finding of a deadly weapon under section 3g(a)(2) “is not eligible for release on parole until the inmate’s actual calender time served, without consideration of good conduct time, equals one-half of the sentence or 30 calendar years, whichever is less ” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 508.145(d) (Vernon Supp.2001) (emphasis added). Under section 508.145(f), except for certain aggravated offenses, “any other inmate is eligible for release on parole when the inmate’s actual calendar time served plus good conduct time equals one-fourth of the sentence imposed or 15 years, whichever is less.” Tex.Gov’t Code Ann. § 508.145(f) (Vernon Supp.2001) (emphasis added).

Mandatory Supervision