State Ex Rel. Minot v. Gronna
[…] ND Const, Sec 113; NDRC 1943,40-1801.”

In Section 40-1801 NDRC 1943 it is said:

“The police magistrate within a city and the village justice of the peace within a village each shall have exclusive jurisdiction of, and shall hear, try, and determine, all offenses against the ordinances of the city or village, as the case may be.”

*720Section 40-1110 NDRC 1943 provides:

“Any action brought to recover any fine, to enforce any penalty/ 'or to punish' any violation of an ordinance of any municipality shall be brought in the corporate name of the municipality as plaintiff.” •

In Village of Litchville v. Hanson, 19 ND 672, 124 NW 1119, we find that:

“City or village ordinances, though penal in character, are not criminal laws.