At the time of the alleged commission of the misdemeanor and his conviction thereof, defendant was on parole from a previous sentence on a 1962 felony convi
[…] Burke, 24 Wis 2d 82 (128 NW2d 422). Defendant was convicted, on plea of guilty, of 19 counts of issuing worthless checks, all misdemeanors. After defendant told the trial court that he owned certain property, that court. determined that he was not indigent and accepted his guilty plea. He was sentenced to 4 years’ probation and, upon violation thereof, to 5 years’ imprisonment. The appellate court held that the finding of nonindigency was arbitrary and, hence, for failure to appoint or offer to appoint counsel, reversed the conviction with new trial.
Michigan Constitution of 1963, art 1, § 20, provides that, “In every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right * * * to have the assistance *556of counsel for his defense; to have an appeal as a matter of right; and in courts of record, when the trial court so orders, to have such reasonable assistance as may be necessary to perfect and prosecute an appeal.”
GCB 1963, 785.4, provides: