Wilson v. Coughlin
[…] We conclude, then, the association is not determinative of the petitioner’s rights. It is rather the facilities of the institution to provide the restraint, training, education and opportunity to rehabilitate that must control. There is no showing here that such facilities were not provided.

In the federal cases cited the court is considering the provision of the United States Code which authorizes the Attorney General to order any inmate transferred from one institution to another. Section 4082 of Title 18 provides: “The authority conferred upon the Attorney General by this section shall extend to all persons committed to the National Training School for Boys,” and 18 U. S. Code, section 5034, provides: “If the court finds a juvenile to be a delinquent, it may place him on probation for a period not exceeding his minority, or commit him to the custody of the Attorney General for a like period.” The court, in Suarez v.