Burger v. City of Beatrice
[…] The question here raised is whether or not the taking of easements for water to sup*219ply users outside the corporate limits of a city is for a public or private purpose. The question is one of first impression in this state.

The Legislature has power over the very life of a city. It may limit or expand existing powers, or it may destroy the corporate powers of the municipality completely. In the instant case, the city has, been invested with the power to contract for the sale of water outside of the city’s corporate limits. Section 19-2701, R. R. S. 1943, provides in part: “A city of the first or second-class may enter into- a contract or contracts to sell * * * water * * * to persons beyond the corporate limits of such a city when, in the judgment of the mayor and council of such a city * * * it is beneficial to any such city to do so.” This statute grants the power to the city of Beatrice, a city of the first class, to contract for the sale of water outside of the corporate limits of the city, but the power is permissive and creates no duty on demand to furnish water to users outside the city’s limits.