The record shows that Mohr's attorney told Batteries Plus that it would have to drop that option, or Mohr would consider himself fired.8 Because of the jury's verdict, we take as a fact that Batteries Plus discharged Mohr. Undeniably, the discharge came after Batteries Plus received his attorney's blunt communication. A discharge under these highly strained circumstances, in which the employer is given no option except to sue the employee for what the employer believes is an overpayment of expenses, is not a wrongful discharge that violates the spirit of Wis. Stat. § 103.455.
¶ 37. The statute also provides that if a "deduction is made or credit taken" in contradiction of this section, "the employer shall be liable for twice the amount of the deduction or credit." Here, the employer did not take the deduction or credit, yet when it went to court to recover the alleged overpayment, it was assessed damages of $60,000 for wrongful dis*578charge — $37,000 more than it would have been assessed if it had explicitly violated the statute.