Miller Brewing Co., 134 Wis. 2d 136, 142, 396 N. W.2d 167 (1986) (holding that conduct by employee that merely promoted the public interest in safety and proper hazardous waste disposal — and did not involve the employer forcing the employee to violate a law — did not provide a sufficient public policy); Wandry v. Bull's Eye Credit Union, 129 Wis. 2d 37, 384 N.W.2d 325 (1986) (recognizing that a discharge can violate the spirit of a statutory provision).
A summary review of these cases is set forth in Strozinsky, 237 Wis. 2d at ¶¶ 33-47.
Wisconsin Stat. § 103.455 (1983-84) reads in part:
Deductions for faulty workmanship, loss, theft or damage. No employer shall make any deduction from the wages due or earned by any employe, who is not an independent contractor, for defective or faulty workmanship, lost or stolen property or damage to property, unless the employe authorizes the employer in writing to make such deduction or unless the employer and a representative designated by the employe shall determine that such defective or *571faulty work, loss or theft, or damage is due to worker's negligence, carelessness, or wilful and intentional conduct on the part of such employe, or unless the employe is found guilty or held hable in a court of competent jurisdiction by reason thereof. If any such deduction is made or credit taken by any employer, that is not in accordance with this section, the employer shall be liable for twice the amount of the deduction or credit taken in a civil action brought by said employe.
In Scarpace, this court reviewed the discharge of an employee who had sustained non-work related injuries that prevented her from working all of her scheduled hours. The court upheld her discharge saying, "Scarpace was terminated for legitimate business reasons.