Landis v. Physicians Insurance Co. of Wisconsin, Inc.
[…] Stat. § 893.04; see also majority op. at ¶ 61 n.15. The applicable time frame here, set by § 893.55(l)(b), is one year from accrual, that is, one year from the date the injury was discovered, or should have been discovered. Landis alleges that she discovered the alleged negligence that gave rise to her claim *35in February, 1999. Her claim thus accrued then, and, to comply with the applicable statute of limitations, she would have had to file her action within a year. She did. Her action was filed on July 2,1999.

¶ 71. However, Wis. Stat. § 893.55(l)(b) sets forth a statute of repose, that "an action may not be commenced under this paragraph more than 5 years from the date of the act or omission." This was firmly, and repeatedly, established in Aicher. See, e.g., 2000 WI98, ¶¶ 10,11, 26, 85. The five-year repose provision has nothing to do with when a medical malpractice claim accrues.4 It is not a statute of limitations; it is a statute of repose.