State v. Hanson
[…] ¶ 26. We conclude that as a consequence of the rescission of Hanson's HTO status, he could not be subject to the HTO penalty enhancer when subsequently convicted of a violation of § 343.44(1). Accordingly, it was beyond the power of the circuit court to impose a criminal sentence based solely upon Hanson's rescinded HTO status. We base this conclusion on the ordinary and accepted meaning of the words "rescind" and "rescission," the legal implications *418of those words, and the legislative history of Wis. Stat. § 351.09.

¶ 27. We begin with the language of the statute. Wisconsin Stat. § 351.09 directs that when recalculating a defendant's HTO status "[i]f the recalculation demonstrates that the person is not a habitual traffic offender or repeat habitual traffic offender, the department shall rescind the order declaring the applicant a habitual traffic offender." Wis. Stat. § 351.09 (emphasis added). The statute also refers to the order entered upon such a recalculation as an "order of rescission." Id. (emphasis added).

¶ 28. When interpreting a statute, we must give effect to the ordinary and accepted meaning of the language chosen by the legislature.