(dissenting).
[…] We are presently in the formative stage of “no-fault” interpretation. It is vital that we proceed systematically and logically during the embryonic period. When a vehicle is admittedly insured, to sow the seeds of confusion by an interpretation never contemplated by the Act fails to cement a solid foundation for the future.
I agree with the majority on the first issue, but cannot on the second. Minn.Stat. § 65B.64, subd. 3, provides in part:
A person shall not be entitled to basic economic loss benefits through the assigned claims plan with respect to injury which was sustained if at the time of such injury the injured person was the owner of a private passenger motor vehicle for which security is required under sections 65B.41 to 65B.71 and he failed to have such security in effect.
The trial court determined that Mickelson’s truck was insured at the time of the accident under Mueller’s policy with American Family. Furthermore, the trial court reasoned that Minn.Stat. § 65B.64, subd. 3, does not require that the owner be an insured under the reparation security, and refused to read such a requirement into the No-Fault Act. Thus, the trial court found that Mickelson was entitled to participate in the assigned claims plan.
The trial court’s interpretation is sound. The majority’s interpretation of Minn.Stat. § 65B.64, subd. 3, misses its mark. If an owner of a private passenger motor vehicle is an “insured,” then he would not need to be covered under the assigned claims plan. The sanction in the statute for the failure to have security in effect on an owned private passenger motor vehicle therefore would have no meaning. Such an interpretation makes no sense.