Hymanson v. City of St. Paul
[…] No suspension or revocation shall take effect until the licensee or permit holder has been afforded an opportunity for a hearing pursuant to sections 14.57 to 14.70.

(Emphasis added.) A hearing conducted in accordance with Minn.Stat. §§ 14.57 to 14.-70 (1982) (contested case and review provisions of the Minnesota Administrative Procedure Act) contemplates the appointment of an impartial hearing examiner. Minn. Stat. § 14.58 assumes that an independent hearing examiner will be utilized when it states, in part:

Prior to assignment of a case to a hearing examiner as provided by sections 14.48 to 14.56 [legislation relating to the office of hearing examiner], all papers shall be filed with the agency. Subsequent to assignment of the case, the agency shall certify the official record to the office of administrative hearings, and thereafter, all papers shall be filed with that office. The office of administrative hearings shall maintain the official record which shall include subsequent filings, testimony and exhibits. All filings are deemed effective upon receipt. The record shall contain a written transcript of the hearing only if preparation of a transcript is requested by the agency, a party, or the chief hearing examiner. The agency or party requesting a transcript shall bear the cost of preparation. When the chief hearing examiner requests preparation of the transcript, the agency shall bear the cost of preparation. Upon issuance of the hearing examiner's report, the official record shall be certified to the agency.

(Emphasis added.) In addition, Minn.Stat. § 14.61 provides:

In all contested cases the decision of the officials of the agency who are to render the final decision shall not be made until the report of the hearing examiner as required by sections 14.48 to 14.56, has been made available to parties to the proceeding for at least ten days and an opportunity has been afforded to each party adversely affected to file exceptions and present argument to a majority of the officials who are to render the decision.

(Emphasis added.)