The Police Jury argued that the July 2003 Servitude Agreement conveyed to it a property interest entitling it to notice of the foreclosure proceedings, and that the failure to provide it with notice violated its due process rights as provided for in U.S. Const, amend. XIV, as recognized by the Mennonite decision. In its treasons for judgment, the trial court agreed with the Police Jury’s argument that it was entitled to notice pursuant to Mennonite, but concluded that the prescriptive period set forth in La. R.S. 13:3886.1(A) applied and that the Police Jury’s claim had prescribed. Louisiana Revised Statutes 13:3886.1(A) provides in pertinent part:
The failure to notify any lienholder or other interested person having an interest in the property shall not affect the rights of the seizing creditor nor invalidate the sheriffs sale; nor shall any lien, privilege, or other encumbrance that is inferior to the rank of the lien of the seizing creditor affect the property after the sheriffs adjudication. The exclusive remedy for any person affected by the provisions of this Subsection shall be to institute a claim by summary pleadings, within one year from the date of the sheriff’s adjudication, proving that he has been damaged by the failure to notify him.
(Emphasis added).