FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Hilcorp Energy Co., 2009-0469 (La.4/24/09), 7 So.3d 1202.
. While statements contained in the official comments are not part of the statute and are not binding on courts, they are not discounted entirely, and we find that they provide some *817aid in interpreting legislative intent. Terrebonne Parish School Board v. Castex Energy, Inc., 2004-0968, p. 11 (La. 1/9/05), 893 So.2d 789, 797; Green v. Louisiana Underwriters Ins. Co., 571 So.2d 610 (La.1990); Matter of American Waste and Pollution Control Co., 642 So.2d 1258 (La.1994).
. Acts 1984, No. 331.
. La. C.C. art. 1989 provides:
Damages for delay in the performance of an obligation are owed from the time the obli-gor is put in default.
Other damages are owed from the time the obligor has failed to perform.
. The court of appeal noted that another defendant, Hilcorp Energy Company, uniquely among Defendants, attached an affidavit and leases to its exception. Hilcorp’s lease contained a provision requiring notice of "facts relied on as constituting breach” of the lease.