Reider v. Anoka-Hennepin School District No. 11
[…] I would affirm.

. In addition, any party "may demand that the physician be produced for purposes of cross-examination.” Minn.Stat. § 176.155, subd. 2. And, "[t]he expense of the examination shall be paid as ordered by the * * * compensation judge.” Id. However, there is no funding mechanism for the additional medical examination and no provision for the expense of the physician’s cross-examination.

. Minnesota Statutes § 176.001 (2006) provides that "[i]t is the intent of the legislature that chapter 176 be interpreted so as to assure the quick and efficient delivery of indemnity and medical benefits to injured workers at a reasonable cost to the employers who are subject to the provisions of this chapter.”

. As the WCCA observed:

In most cases, the resolution of a medical issue depends not solely on the opinion of the doctor but upon the testimony of witnesses and upon the credibility attached by the compensation judge to those witnesses.