Reider v. Anoka-Hennepin School District No. 11
[…] I respectfully dissent. The school district’s position, adopted by the majority, removes the compensation judge’s discretion from the statute, is inconsistent with the function of a medical examination in the resolution of medical questions, and undermines the legislative plan for the efficient delivery of compensation to injured workers. I would conclude that the statute is not clear and free from all ambiguity, and that it should more reasonably be read as providing for the mandatory appointment of a neutral physician only when there is a genuine need for such evidence.

Minnesota Statutes § 176.155, subd. 2 (2006), makes the appointment of a physician both discretionary and mandatory upon the request of an interested party. The statute provides:

In each case of dispute as to the injury the commissioner of labor and industry, or in case of a hearing the compensation judge conducting the hearing, or the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals if the matter is before it, may with or without the request of any interested party, designate a neutral physician to make an examination of the injured worker * * *, and further provided that when an interested party requests, not later than 30 days prior to a scheduled prehearing conference, that a neutral physician be designated, the compensation judge shall make such a designation.

Minn.Stat. § 176.155, subd. 2 (emphasis added). The statute further provides that the compensation judge “may request the neutral physician to answer any particular question with reference to the medical phases of the case.” Id. (emphasis added).9 In my view, reading the “shall make ” language as mandatory upon timely request effectively extinguishes the discretion conferred through the “may with or without the request” clause.