(dissents).
[…] In such a case, such person is deemed to have assumed the risk of such injury or damage and is not entitled to any recovery for the same.
Once again, I cannot say that the Lovells assumed the risk as a matter of law in pulling the well near the electrical lines.
Accordingly, I would affirm the judgment of the trial court.
. SDCL 49-32-11 provides:
No person may, individually or through an agent or employee, and no person as an agent or employee of another person, may perform or permit another to perform any function or activity if it is probable that during the performance of such activity any person or any tool, equipment, machinery or material engaged in performing work connected with such activity, will move to, or be placed in, a position within six feet of any high voltage overhead electrical line or conductor. A violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor.
. SDCL 49-32-12 provides:
No person may, individually or through an agent or employee, and no person as an agent or employee of another person, may store, operate, erect, maintain, move or transport any tools, machinery, equipment, supplies, materials, apparatus, house or other building, or any part thereof, within six feet of any high voltage overhead conductor. A violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor.