American Rim & Brake, Inc. v. Zoellner
[…] Save Centennial Valley Ass’n v. Schultz, 284 N.W.2d 452, 455 (S.D.1979). We deem appeals # 14982 and # 15006 regarding Zoellner to be moot, and they are dismissed. We do, however, retain appellate jurisdiction over the appeals involving defendants Norgaard and Bukrey, who are still employed with P.B. & W.

As its first issue, American contends that the trial court erred in modifying the agreement as the covenant not to compete is enforceable under the provisions of SDCL 53-9-11. That statute states:

An employee may agree with an employer at the time of employment or at any time during his employment not to engage directly or indirectly in the same business or profession as that of his employer for any period not exceeding two years from the date of termination of the *424agreement and not to solicit existing customers of the employer within a specified county, city or other specified area for any period not exceeding two years from the date of termination of the agreement, if the employer continues to carry on a like business therein.

The trial court determined that even though the noncompetition covenant complied with the language of the statute, it was unreasonable and unenforceable as written in that it was not necessary to protect American’s interests to completely bar defendants from employment with a competitor.