The MSHSL sponsors state tennis and swimming touma-*402ments for the girls’ teams in the fall, a state swimming tournament for boys in the winter, and a state tennis tournament for boys in the spring. The League presently sponsors four tournaments in a coed format: skiing, track, cross-country and golf. A coed tournament means that the state meet is scheduled in the same season for both sexes and the boys’ and girls’ events are alternated. In the actual competition girls compete against girls and boys compete against boys.
Minn.Stat. § 126.21 (1980) does not prohibit co-educational teams. Where two teams in one sport are provided, one of the teams may be restricted to “members of a sex whose overall athletic opportunities have previously been limited.” Id., subd. 3(4). This will generally mean that there will be one team restricted to girls only;1 the other team is open to members of both sexes.