The sole issue on appeal is whether the appeal board erred in finding that plaintiffs injury did not arise out of and in the course of employment.
[…] Therefore, it was not an evidentiary fact, and the finding was open to review by this *694court. Also, see Howard v Detroit, 377 Mich 102, 105-106; 139 NW2d 677 (1966), and Pappas v Sport Services, Inc, 68 Mich App 423, 427, fn 1; 243 NW2d 10 (1976), lv den 397 Mich 825 (1976).
The applicable sections of the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act are MCL 418.301(1) and (3); MSA 17.237(301X1) and (3), which stated:
"Sec. 301. (1) An employee, who receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of employment by an employer who is subject to this act at the time of the injury, shall be paid compensation as provided in this act.
"(2) Every employee going to or from his work while on the premises where his work is to be performed, and within a reasonable time before and after his working hours, shall be presumed to be in the course of his employment. (Footnote omitted.)