State v. Welsh
[…] Both provide that:

“The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.” United States Constitution Amendment IV; see Wisconsin Constitution, Article I, sec. 11.

Section 752.31(1), (2), (3), Stats. 1977 provides:

“752.31 Disposition of cases. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the court of appeals shall sit in panels of 3 judges to dispose of cases on their merits.
“(2) Appeals to the court of appeals in the following types of cases shall be heard as specified in sub. (3) :
“(a) Cases under ch. 299.
“ (b) Municipal ordinance violation cases.
“(c) Cases involving violations of traffic regulations, as defined in s. 345.20(1) (a).
“(d) Cases under ch. 51.
“(e) Cases under ch. 48.
“(f) Misdemeanors.
“(3) A case specified under sub. (2) shall be heard by one court of appeals judge, except that any party on appeal may move in writing to the chief judge of the court of appeals that the case be heard by a 3-judge panel. The chief judge may grant or deny the request ex parte. Any appeal which is heard by a single court of appeals judge shall be heard in the county where the case or action originated if any party so requests.”

The arrest in the present case is statutorily authorized in sec. 345.22, Stats. 1977. This statute only requires probable or reasonable cause to effectuate a warrantless arrest.

Section 345.22, Stats. 1977, provides:

“345.22 Authority to arrest without a warrant.