“5. That said plan or program of petitioner serves some public need and is in the public interest.
[…] Appellees contend that the expenditure of public funds to construct electric facilities to furnish electric service to persons receiving adequate central station service is in violation of the federal law authorizing such expenditure. Central station service is defined as electric service from a generating station transmitted or distributed over a wide area, as distinguished from the generation of power by a small individual generating unit, for example a Delco plant.
Appellees’ contentions are based upon the provision in the federal law (7 U.S. C. A. § 904) that the administration is authorized and empowered to make loans for rural electrification to persons and cooperative associations “for the purpose of financing the construction and operation of generating plants, electric transmission and distribution lines or systems for the furnishing of electric energy to persons in rural areas who are not receiving central station service” and it further provides that no loan for a generating plant shall be made unless the consent of the State authority having jurisdiction is first obtained.